Privacy

Before accessing the social network www.myhomegallery.org and its functionality, please review all the information relative to the processing of personal data that can be found on the website www.myhomegallery.org in full compliance with the requirements of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 and its successive modifications.
Remember that, the moment in which you access or use the functionality of the site www.myhomegallery.org , you
(i) confirm that you have read all the Information;
(ii) consent to the collection, storage and use of your personal information, as will be described later, in full compliance with applicable Italian legislation, in relation to the services and features offered to you and other users.

IMPORTANT!

On the website www.myhomegallery.org you may find links to other internet websites and/or other social networks. It should be noted that www.myhomegallery.org will not disclose your personal information to third parties and/or websites whose links may be published on www.myhomegallery.org . If you decide to access these sites, to divulge your personal information and to consent to the collection of said data, the use of this personal data shall be regulated on the basis of the rules and regulations applicable to those sites and www.myhomegallery.org an not be held responsible for any use of such personal information by those sites. We encourage you to inform yourself thoroughly before divulging your personal information to others.

PERSONAL DATA OWNER

The data controller is:
Associazione Culturale MyHomeGallery
C.F.: 93236080235
P.Iva 04117030231, in the person of its legal representative, with registered office in
Via Fontego, 13.
37029 San Pietro in Cariano (VR)
Italy

PERSONAL DATA USAGE

www.myhomegallery.org receives information about users, that is used solely in relation to the services and features offered to you and other users of the site. The personal data collected includes:
Registration Information:
The following information is requested during the registration phase (name, username, email address, date of birth, place of birth, place of residence, language spoken and gender ...). You may include any additional information that you wish to add. By providing us with your personal data, you are implicitly giving your consent to the collection and use of this data as described in this statement.
Other shared information:
Images of your artworks, videos, writings and photographs related to your home or studio, curriculum, events related to your Home Gallery and any other information that you may choose to enter. MyHomeGallery requires that all artists provide the postcode of their home or studio. This information will be used to identify the zone in which the home gallery is located within the map present on the personal page of each artist. Any additional information required for the meeting (address, phone number, etc.) will be provided directly by the artist to the user through private messages. MyHomeGallery does not have any access to this type of content and correspondence and, therefore, accepts no responsibility for it. The data collected will be used and processed in order to allow for the functionality of the site, the development of personal profile pages for users and the possibility of interaction between them.
www.myhomegallery.org will also use in an anonymous and aggregate form, data related to your use of the Internet and www.myhomegallery.org (through the use of cookies and other similar files) to verify the frequency of use and the specific use of www.myhomegallery.org . Specifically, cookies are alphanumeric identifiers created by your browser at the request of any website in a standard dedicated space on your computer. The data gathered through cookies and similar files (data, these anonymous and aggregated) will be used for statistical purposes to improve our service, to create new features, to fix eventual bugs, etc. This data will not be recorded by www.myhomegallery.org like your personal data; and will therefore not be traceable and you will not be identifiable through them.
The www.myhomegallery.org URL is a personalised link to your profile page that you can share with others or publish on external websites. It consists of www.myhomegallery.org/username.

DATA TREATMENT

Your data will be processed through hard copy instruments and the computer personnel of www.myhomegallery.org specifically assigned to deal with data treatment in full compliance with the requirements of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003. Specific security measures are observed to prevent and avoid the loss of data, illicit and incorrect use and unauthorized access.

FEEDBACK, EVENTS AND OTHER PUBLIC INFORMATION

www.myhomegallery.org allows its registered users to leave comments (feedback) about visits made and/or hosted. All personal information that you reveal and voluntarily share while using www.myhomegallery.org (such as the information posted in the feedback section or in the events section) is public and accessible and therefore treated as information that you have willingly agreed to disclose.
The sharing of your and/or any third part personal data is considered your sole responsibility; to that end, www.myhomegallery.org shall in no way be held responsible for the way in which its users or other visitors to the site you the personal data (your and/or third party) that you have voluntarily decided to disclose during your use of the site www.myhomegallery.org . Remember, that you are lawfully obliged to gain consent from a third party before sharing any of his/her personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Italian Code for the protection of personal data.

COMMUNICATION AND DISSEMINATION OF DATA

Some information that you provide about yourself during registration that is not publicised may, however, be disclosed without your consent to cope with emergency situations as provided by law (for the purpose of defense, state security, prevention and suppression of crime), to protect or enforce our rights or the rights of third parties when responding to a court order or on the occasion of being sued, as permitted by law. In addition, we provide personal information to third party suppliers who help us to maintain, develop and improve our services, and our content, in pursuit of the objectives and purposes outlined above.

ACCOUNT SECURITY

During the registration phase, you will be asked to choose a user name and password. You are solely responsible for the confidentiality and use of your username and password. For this reason we invite you to:
(a) log out of your account at the end of each session on our Site, and
(b) immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your user name and password or any other breach of security. You can change your password by logging into your profile, and selecting the menu &edit profile&. In the event that you encounter any problems accessing your account, first of all check if the credentials you are using are correct. If this test is successful and you are still unble to access www.myhomegallery.org , contact us at by email at info@myhomegallery.org

RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTY

With regard to all personal data processed by www.myhomegallery.org you, the interested, can exercise your rights under Art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 (Privacy Code), which is reproduced below in full:
"1. The interested party has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him/her, even if not yet recorded, and their communication in intelligible form.
2. The interested party has the right to be informed about:
a) the origin of personal data
b) the purposes and methods of treatment of the personal information
c) the logic applied in case of data treatment using electronic instruments
d) the identity of the owner, manager and the representative appointed under article 5, paragraph 2
e) the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who may gain access to the data due to their representative role appointed by in the State, managers or agents. 3. The interested party has the right to obtain an:
a) updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data,
b) the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including data which need not be kept for the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently processed
c) certification that the operations, and their related contents, described in points a) and b) have been brought to the attention of those to whom the data was communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a disproportionate manifesto to the right being protected. 4. he interested party has the right to object, in whole or in part: a) for legitimate reasons relating to the processing of personal data, even if pertinent to the purpose of collection b) to the processing of personal data for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or for carrying out market research or commercial communications. & The account elimination process normally takes about 1 month however certain information may remain within the MHG back-up files and records for up to a maximum of 90 days. When you cancel an account, it is permanently deleted from MyHomeGallery, so only eliminate your account if you are absolutely certain that you do not want to reactivate it in the future.

CHANGES TO INFORMATION REGARDING THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Any changes to the legislation will be published in this section of the website thirty days prior to their implementation. For this reason, www.myhomegallery.org recommends that you periodically check this Privacy Policy.